LVHS swimmers and divers take first at Gene Dozah Invite

by | Jan 16, 2020 12:42PM

Featured Photo: Senior Mason Kinney competes in the freestyle.

h/t LVHS swimming for the sharing the below information and photos

Lander Valley High School and Riverton High School traveled to Park County for the Gene Dozah Invitational this past Saturday. The Tigers took first in the eight-team field, while the Wolverines placed fourth.

Lander coach Shawna Morgan said her squad had an all-around strong day. “There were so many highlights it’s hard to pick out ones to talk about,” she said. “We had over 30 personal best times and dive scores which is really hard to do this time of season. We worked really hard last week and the boys were tired, but they always show up to compete.

“We added Elijah Applegate to our state team roster after he qualified in the 200 & 500 freestyle,” Morgan said of the LVHS sophomore. A pair of freshmen added to their state swim slates, as Erik Harms and Caleb Else both qualified in their second event.

h/t LVHS swimming – Sophomore Elijah Applegate prepares for his leg of the 400 yard free relay.

The Tigers roared from atop the 1 meter board, as well, racking up points in diving. “Our divers looked phenomenal on Saturday, placing 1st, 2nd, and 9th,” shared Morgan. “Freshman Logan Wietzki posted his best dive score of the season with 131 points. He needs 145 to qualify for state.”

LVHS sophomore Jonny Kulow broke the Tiger school record in the 100 yard backstroke with a time of 53.74. Overall, Lander athletes won 11 of the 12 contested events. RHS freshman Braden Vincent took the victory in the 100 yard breaststroke. 

h/t LVHS swimming – Senior Preston Plaisted focuses from the board at the Bruce Gresly Aquatic Center.

LVHS will dual Rawlins Friday at the Bruce Gresly Aquatics Center beginning at 4:00. Saturday, Lander and Riverton will both compete at the Warrior Invite in Worland.

Content continues below

[adrotate group="12"]

Gene Dozah Invitational – Jan. 11, 2020

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lander 419, 2. Powell 239, 3. Worland 172, 4. Riverton 153, 5. Sublette County 128, 6. Douglas 97, 7. Cody 78, 8. Newcastle 39

200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY: 1. Lander A (Nolan McFadden, Jonny Kulow, Ryan Brinda, T Whiting) 1:46.31; 4. Riverton A (Ashton Settlemire, Braden Vincent, Zachary Osborne, Drew Shroyer) 1:54.36; 5. Lander B (Preston Plaisted, Ross Anderson, Dylan Huelskamp, Brayden Brown) 1:54.74; 9. Lander C (Benaiah Dolence, Mason Kinney, Caleb Else, Noah Larson) 2:04.01; 10. Lander D (Hezekiah Dolence, Scott Logan, Ramsey Eckhardt, Justin Whelan) 2:04.81; 11. Riverton B (Trevon Stevens, Conner Gopp, Riley Goff, JaJuan Bushyhead) 2:09.79

200 Yard Free: 1. Ryan Brinda LVHS 1:53.94; 2. Brayden Brown LVHS 1:58.19; 3. T Whiting LVHS 2:01.96; 4. Colton Wietzki LVHS 2:07.19; 5. Zachary Osborne RHS 2:09.35; 9. Scott Logan LVHS 2:13.06; 15. JaJuan Bushyhead RHS 2:23.30; 16. Jesse Jaite RHS 2:23.54; 24. Rainer Morehead RHS 2:49.75; Evan Gadway RHS 3:18.91

200 Yard IM: 1. Jonny Kulow LVHS 2:04.67; 2. Dylan Huelskamp LVHS 2:14.61; 3. Ashton Settlemire RHS 2:17.63; 9. Erick Harms LVHS 2:32.31; 10. Benaiah Dolence LVHS 2:33.29; 14. Trevon Stevens RHS 2:38.28; 16. Elijah Applegate LVHS 2:40.77; 17. Conner Gopp RHS 2:44.61; 

50 Yard Free: 1. Nick Kulow LVHS 23.09; 2. Nolan McFadden LVHS 23.92; 7. Drew Shroyer RHS 25.33; 8. Braden Vincent RHS 25.59; 12. Justin Whelan LVHS 26.98; 13. Jackson Hill RHS 27.12; 16. Caleb Else LVHS 27.78; 19. Sonny Robinson LVHS 28.84; 30. Chase Spearman RHS 30.20; 32. Gavin Appleby RHS 31.26

1 Meter Diving: 1. Preston Plaisted LVHS 219.55; 2. Noah Larson 205.80; 9. Logan Wietzki 131.80

100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Ryan Brinda LVHS 56.90; 3. Dylan Huelskamp LVHS 59.46; 5. Brayden Brown LVHS 1:01.53; 8. Ashton Settlemire RHS 1:03.82; 10. Caleb Else LVHS 1:05.94; 16. Ramsey Eckhardt LVHS 1:09.76; 21. Riley Goff RHS 1:20.02; 22. Mason Kinney LVHS 1:23.35; 23. Hezekiah Dolence LVHS 1:25.22; 24. Chase Spearman RHS 1:31.26

100 Yard Free: 1. Nolan McFadden LVHS 52.08; 3. T Whiting LVHS 53.50; 6. Drew Shroyer RHS 56.73; 7. Colton Wietzki LVHS 57.18; 10. JaJuan Bushyhead 1:00.43; 11. Justin Whelan LVHS 1:01.05; 12. Jackson Hill RHS 1:01.06; 19. Jace Buffalo RHS 1:04.51; 23. Kaden Butler RHS 1:06.98; 31. Noah Gist LVHS 1:19.71

500 Yard Free: 1. Nick Kulow LVHS 5:15.16; 3. Zachary Osborne RHS 5:46.00; 4. Ross Anderson LVHS 5:46.98; 7. Trevon Stevens RHS 6:00.44; 10. Elijah Applegate LVHS 6:16.67; 14. Jesse Jaite RHS 6:35.45; 15. Sonny Robinson LVHS 6:55.18; 19. Raine Morehead RHS 7:30.51; 21. Ashton Shoopman RHS 7:38.26

200 Yard Free Relay: 1. Lander A (Ryan Brinda, Dylan Huelskamp, Preston Plaisted, Nick Kulow) 1:36.74; 3. Riverton A (Ashton Settlemire, Braden Vincent, Jackson Hill, Drew Shroyer) 1:43.15; 5. Lander B (Benaiah Dolence, Scott Logan, Colton Wietzki, Elijah Applegate) 1:46.05; 16. Lander D (Sonny Robinson, Mason Kinney, Ramsey Eckhardt, Logan Wietzki) 2:05.70

100 Yard Back: 1. Jonny Kulow LVHS 53.74; 7. Erick Harms LVHS 1:06.63; 8. Ramsey Eckhardt LVHS 1:07.35; 9. Benaiah Dolence LVHS 1:07.88; 11. Noah Larson LVHS 1:08.85; 13. Hezekiah Dolence LVHS 1:12.80; 20. Jace Buffalo RHS 1:20.78; 28. Evan Gadway RHS 1:49.12

100 Yard Breast: 1. Braden Vincent RHS 1:06.19; 2. Ross Anderson LVHS 1:11.54; 5. Preston Plaisted LVHS 1:13.25; 6. Scott Logan LVHS 1:16.53; 11. Conner Gopp RHS 1:19.26; 15. Mason Kinney LVHS 1:19.81; 17. Riley Goff 1:21.75; 25. Gavin Appleby RHS 1:29.89; 27. Kaden Butler RHS 1:41.51; 29. Logan Wietzki LVHS 1:41.51; 30. Ashton Shoopman RHS 1:45.99

400 Yard Free Relay: 1. Lander A (Jonny Kulow, T Whiting, Nolan McFadden, Nick Kulow) 3:28.56; 4. Lander B (Colton Wietzki, Brayden Brown, Ross Anderson, Noah Larson) 3:53.95; 7. Riverton A (Trevon Stevens, Zachary Osborne, Jackson Hill, JaJuan Bushyhead) 4:09.61; 10. Lander C (Elijah Applegate, Erick Harms, Justin Whelan, Sonny Robinson) 4:16.80; 13. Riverton B (Jesse Jaite, Raine Morehead, Riley Goff, Conner Gopp) 4:35.84

Advertisement

[adrotate group="13"]

Advertisement

[adrotate group="12"]

[adrotate group="12"]

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share? 

Advertisement

Fremont County Events

Advertisement

Top Deals in The 10

Advertisement

Places in Fremont County
    • image-794

    Skid Structures, LLC

    • image-526

    RE/MAX All-Star REALTORS – Riverton

    • image-1092

    Whiskey Mountain Engraving

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?