LVHS Tiger swimmers off to strong start

by | Dec 30, 2019 8:50AM

Featured photo: LVHS senior Nick Kulow focuses for the start of the 400 yard freestyle relay.

LVHS swimming shared the photos and the following information with County 10:

Lander Valley High School enters the coming decade looking to continue a run of unparalleled boys’ swimming excellence which began last century.

Judging from early-season results, this year’s team is well positioned to start off 2020 with a bang.

The Tigers welcomed Sublette County and Worland to the Bruce Gresly Aquatic Center on December 20 for the Lander Boys’ Home Opener. The hosts outpaced both guests by nearly 200 points, taking top honors in 10 of the 12 contested events.

The following day Lander traveled to Sweetwater County for the Green River Invite. LVHS earned a second-place finish in the ten-team field, just behind 4A powerhouse Laramie. The 200 meter freestyle relay quartet of sophomores Jonny Kulow and Nolan McFadden and seniors Ryan Brinda and Nick Kulow set a new pool record for the Green River High School Aquatic Center. The younger Kulow — a week removed from competing at the USA Swimming Speedo Winter Junior Nationals in Federal Way, WA — also broke pool records in the 50 meter and 100 meter freestyle.

LVHS competes at the Laramie Winter Invite on January 3-4.

Content continues below

[adrotate group="12"]

Lander Boys’ Home Opener
Dec. 20, 2019

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lander 472.5, 2. Sublette County 288.5, 3. Worland 283

200 Yard Medley Relay: 2. Lander A (Benaiah Dolence, Scott Logan, Ramsey Eckhardt, Preston Plaisted) 2:00.92, 3. Lander B (Erick Harms, Brayden Brown, Caleb Else, T Whiting) 2:01.62, 4. Lander C (Colton Wietzki, Ross Anderson, Elijah Applegate, Sonny Robinson) 2:06.51

200 Yard Free: 1. Ryan Brinda 1:55.29, 2. Dylan Huelskamp 1:59.79, 5. Ross Anderson 2:13.10, 6. Benaiah Dolence 2:14.51, 10. Caleb Else 2:37.42, 12. Justin Whelan 2:39.47

200 Yard IM: 1. Jonny Kulow 1:58.07, 3. Brayden Brown 2:14.61, 4. T Whiting 2:20.19, 7. Colton Wietzki 2:27.97, 9. Scott Logan 2:34.95, 10. Elijah Applegate 2:40.46, 12. Sonny Robinson 3:01.68

50 Yard Free: 1. Nick Kulow 22.93, 3. Erick Harms 26.89, 4. Ramsey Eckhardt 27.85, 10. Mason Kinney 30.98

1 Meter Diving: 1. Noah Larson 196.65, 2. Preston Plaisted 189.15, 6. Logan Wietzki 93.30

100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Jonny Kulow 52.44, 2. Nolan McFadden 58.07, 4. Brayden Brown 1:01.58, 5. T Whiting 1:02.36

100 Yard Free: 1. Ryan Brinda 52.17, 2. Preston Plaisted 54.35, 4. Colton Wietzki 56.95, 8. Benaiah Dolence 58.52, 10. Hezekiah Dolence 1:03.83, 13. Sonny Robinson 1:08.26, 14. Warren Losch 1:10.08

500 Yard Free: 1. Nick Kulow 5:22.74, 2. Dylan Huelskamp 5:36.88, 3. Ross Anderson 5:56.52, 6. Ramsey Eckhardt 6:23.01, 7. Noah Larson 6:30.30, 9. Erick Harms 6:33.44, 13. Mason Kinney 7:40.72

200 Yard Free Relay: 1. Lander B (Jonny Kulow, Nolan McFadden, Dylan Huelskamp, Brayden Brown) 1:34.05, 2. Lander A (Nick Kulow, Ryan Brinda, T Whiting, Benaiah Dolence) 1:35.77, 6. Lander D (Ross Anderson, Colton Wietzki, Elijah Applegate, Warren Losch) 1:52.55, 7. Lander C (Erick Harms, Noah Larson, Sonny Robinson, Mason Kinney) 1:54.05, 9. Lander E (Caleb Else, Hezekiah Dolence, Justin Whelan, Logan Wietzki) 2:01.39

100 Yard Back: 3. Elijah Applegate 1:14.22, 6. Warren Losch 1:21.04, 7. Justin Whelan 1:21.84, 8. Caleb Else 1:24.02, 12. Logan Wietzki 1:35.88

100 Yard Breast: 1. Nolan McFadden 1:10.81, 5. Scott Logan 1:16.03, 8. Hezekiah Dolence 1:28.04

400 Yard Free Relay: 1. Lander A (Jonny Kulow, Ryan Brinda, Preston Plaisted, Mason Kinney) 3:40.69, 2. Lander B (Nick Kulow, Nolan McFadden, Dylan Huelskamp, Warren Losch) 3:53.16, 7. Lander C (Hezekiah Dolence, Scott Logan, Justin Whelan, Logan Wietzki) 4:42.18

Green River Invite
Dec. 21, 2019

TEAM SCORES: 1. Laramie High School 325, 2. Lander 291, 3. Green River High School 182, 4. Cheyenne East High School 117`, 5. Cheyenne South High School 102, 6. Kemmerer High School 90, 7. Sheridan High School 87, 8. Evanston High School 67, 9. Lyman High School Boys 62, 10. Rock Springs High School 48

200 Yard Medley Relay: 2. Lander A (Nolan McFadden, Nick Kulow, Dylan Huelskamp, T Whiting) 1:46.98, 8. Lander B (Preston Plaisted, Ross Anderson, Brayden Brown, Benaiah Dolence) 1:55.95, 12. Lander C (Hesekiah Dolence, Scott Logan, Ramsey Eckhardt, Justin Whelan) 2:08.13

200 Yard Free: 1. Nick Kulow 1:49.45, 5. Brayden Brown 1:59.28, T Whiting 2:00.11, 12. Colton Wietzki 2:07.46, 23. Elijah Applegate 2:19.52

200 Yard IM: 3. Ryan Brinda 2:12.58, 9. Ross Anderson 2:30.72, 11. Benaiah Dolence 2:31.82, 23. Hezekiah Dolence 2:56.58, 24. Mason Kinney 2:58.26

50 Yard Free: 1. Jonny Kulow 21.74, 4. Nolan McFadden 23.83, 10. Dylan Huelskamp 24.70, 30. Justin Whelan 28.20, 31. Caleb Else 28.21, 40. Sonny Robinson 29.80, 43. Warren Losch 31.05,

1 Meter Diving: 5. Noah Larson 180.20, 7. Preston Plaisted 172.10, 13. Logan Wietzki 103.80

100 Yard Butterfly: 2. Ryan Brinda 57.93, 4. Dylan Huelskamp 1:00.05, 8. Preston Plaisted 1:04.48, 14. Caleb Else 1:11.09, 15. Ramsey Eckhardt 1:11.94

100 Yard Free: 1. Nick Kulow 49.28, 4. T Whiting 54.27, 20. Logan Scott 1:01.32, 27. Justin Whelan 1:03.62

500 Yard Free: 3. Brayden Brown 5:27.74, 12. Colton Wietzki 5:58.01, 20. Elijah Applegate 6:22.41, 25. Sonny Robinson 7:17.25

200 Yard Free Relay: 1. Lander A (Nolan McFadden, Ryan Brinda, Nick Kulow, Jonny Kulow) 1:31.46, 13. Lander B (Benaiah Dolence, Noah Larson, Elijah Applegate, Colton Wietzki) 1:48.76, 20. Lander C (Hezekiah Dolence, Ramsey Eckhardt, Mason Kinney, Scott Logan) 1:58.31, 21. Lander D (Caleb Else, Warren Losch, Justin Whelan, Sonny Robinson) 2:00.16

100 Yard Back: 2. Nolan McFadden 1:00.08, 7. Benaiah Dolence 1:07.15, 14. Noah Larson 1:10.04, 21. Hezekiah Dolence 1:14.27, 29. Warren Losch 1:21.11

100 Yard Breast: 1. Jonny Kulow 1:02.05, 8. Ross Anderson 1:11.83, 13. Scott Logan 1:16.99, 14. Mason Kinney 1:18.27, 31. Logan Wietzki 1:38.50

400 Yard Free Relay: 2. Lander A (Ryan Brinda, T Whiting, Dylan Huelskamp, Jonny Kulow) 3:23.80, 6. Lander B (Preston Plaisted, Brayden Brown, Ross Anderson, Colton Wietzki) 3:52.73, 19. Lander C (Elijah Applegate, Noah Larson, Mason Kinney, Logan Wietzki) 4:48.36

Advertisement

[adrotate group="13"]

Advertisement

[adrotate group="12"]

[adrotate group="12"]

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share? 

Advertisement

Fremont County Events

Advertisement

Advertisement

Places in Fremont County
    • image-604

    Fremont County Prevention Program

    • image-495

    Wind River Family and Community Health Care

    • image-1070

    Fremont County Pioneer Museum

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?