Advertisement

LVHS seniors (L-R) Ryan Brinda, Nick Kulow, Mason Kinney, Preston Plaisted, and T Whiting will be honored at Saturday’s Bruce Gresly Invite in Lander.

h/t LVHS Swimming for sharing the above photo and below information

Advertisement

Lander Valley High School will celebrate its five senior swimmers and divers this Saturday at the Bruce Gresly Invite.

Ryan Brinda, Mason Kinney, Nick Kulow, Preston Plaisted, and T Whiting will be recognized for their contributions to the LVHS Swimming and Diving program.

Saturday’s meet begins at 10:00 at the Bruce Gresly Aquatic Center.

“We have 10 teams coming so it will be good competition,” coach Shawna Morgan said of Saturday’s Invite. “The seniors were in charge of the lineup, so I am pretty excited to see how the results come out!

“This is a great meet to honor Bruce Gresly and our seniors, so, Landerites, get out of the cold and come to the pool to support the Tigers!” she said.

Friday evening the Tigers will welcome the Cheyenne South Bison to town for a pre-invite dual beginning at 4:00.

LVHS is coming off of a home dual victory over Rawlins last Friday and a first-place finish at Saturday’s Warrior Invite in Worland. The Tigers comfortably outdistanced the seven-team field, winning eight of twelve events.

Warrior Invite
Jan. 18, 2020

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lander 372.5, 2. Powell 223, 3. Buffalo 190, 4. Worland 174, 5. Riverton 140, 6. Rawlins 129, 7. Cody 77

200 Yard Medley Relay: 1. Lander A (Jonny Kulow, Ross Anderson, Ryan Brinda, Nolan McFadden) 1:46.94; 7. Lander B (Benaiah Dolence, Preston Plaisted, Brayden Brown, Noah Larson) 1:59.45; 8. Lander C (Ramsey Eckhardt, Mason Kinney, Caleb Else, Sonny Robinson) 2:03.34; 12. Lander D (Hezekiah Dolence, Scott Logan, Elijah Applegate, Noah Gist) 2:12.45

200 Yard Free: 1. Ryan Brinda, 1:52.62; 4. Colton Wietzki, 2:02.52; 12. Ross Anderson, 2:13.60; 24. Noah Gist, 2:51.24

200 Yard IM: 2. Nolan McFadden, 2:13.44; 7. Scott Logan, 2:29.29; 10. Caleb Else, 2:34.16; 14. Mason Kinney, 2:50.77; 15. Hezekiah Dolence, 2:50.87; 

50 Yard Free: 4. Dylan Huelskamp, 24.26; 5. T Whiting, 24.32; 21. Elijah Applegate, 28.77

1 Meter Diving: 1. Noah Larson, 206.85; 2. Preston Plaisted, 192.35; 10. Logan Wietzki, 123.40; 14. Carsten Wurth, 79.75

100 Yard Butterfly: 1. Jonny Kulow, 54.79; 7. Caleb Else, 1:06.37; 9. Ramsey Eckhardt, 1:07.35

100 Yard Free: 1. Ryan Brinda, 51.33; 2. T Whiting, 53.15; 4. Dylan Huelskamp, 53.57; 13. Elijah Applegate, 1:03.58; 18. Sonny Robinson, 1:07.25; 26. Noah Gist, 1:16.94; 28. Carsten Wurth, 1:41.35

500 Yard Free: 3. Nolan McFadden, 5:22.57; 5. Colton Wietzki, 5:36.49

200 Yard Free Relay: 1. Lander A (Ryan Brinda, Dylan Huelskamp, T Whiting, Preston Plaisted) 1:37.73; 5. Lander B (Brayden Brown, Elijah Applegate, Benaiah Dolence, Colton Wietzki) 1:45.74; 11. Lander D (Hezekiah Dolence, Caleb Else, Scott Logan, Sonny Robinson) 1:54.82; 17. Lander C (Carsten Wurth, Mason Kinney, Logan Wietzki, Noah Gist) 2:26.65

100 Yard Back: 1. Jonny Kulow, 53.46; 4. Benaiah Dolence, 1:06.71; 6. Ramsey Eckhardt, 1:09.12; 7. Noah Larson, 1:09.38; 10. Hezekiah Dolence, 1:11.20; 25. Logan Wietzki, 1:38.17

100 Yard Breast: 6. Ross Anderson, 1:10.28; 7. Preston Plaisted, 1:11.68; 9. Scott Logan, 1:15.26; 13. Mason Kinney, 1:18.20

400 Yard Free Relay: 1. Lander A (Nolan McFadden, Dylan Huelskamp, T Whiting, Jonny Kulow) 3:27.77; 8. Lander B (Colton Wietzki, Ramsey Eckhardt, Noah Larson, Ross Anderson) 4:08.02

Have a news tip or an awesome photo to share?